[Goldman, 92 Cal. California o la Comisin de Oportunidad Equitativa de Empleo de los Estados Unidos (aunque si elijo perseguir una demanda despus del agotamiento de tales remedios . You also must not have known the actual true facts and must have relied, to you detriment, upon the statements or assertions made by the person who you are trying to estop. There is what is called estoppel by inconsistent positions. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: "When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." Oakland is in the process of studying more impact fees for developers amid a growing wave of new project proposals. There are legal requirements that must be met in order for you to claim equitable estoppel to prevent someone from contradicting past statements or rescinding past promises.