This instruction is for use if the court submits the issue to the jury for advisory findings. See WAC 388-02-0495. The equitable estoppel work group, consisting of people from AAD and Legal Affairs Division, discussed the issue of analyzing equitable estoppel in cases involving substantive ineligibility and it was concluded that estoppel would apply in appropriate cases. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Whether the plaintiffs reliance was reasonable is a question of fact for the trier of fact unless reasonable minds could reach only one conclusion based on the evidence.