The factual findings are purely advisory because, on equitable causes of action, the judge is the proper fact finder. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. An estoppel may arise from silence where there is a duty to speak. It could also be a challenge to demonstrate both that you did not know the true facts and that the party who you are seeking to estop did know the true facts. E.g., Hoag v.